Ingredients in our All Natural Spa & Skincare products

Manufacturing List Of Natural Ingredients

The Bath Petals' collection of all-natural products are manufactured only from nourishing ingredients direct from nature and found in the list below:

Apricot Kernel Oil
Beeswax
Calendula Petals
Carmine
Carotene
Chlorophyll
Cocoa Butter
Coconut Oil
Coconut Oil, Saponified
Eucalyptus Essential Oil
Eucalyptus Leaves
Fir Needle Essential Oil
Geranium Essential Oil
Grapefruit Seed Extract
Honey

Jasmine Essential Oil
Jasmine Flowers
Jojoba Oil
Lavender Essential Oil
Lavender Flowers
Lemon Essential Oil
Lime Essential Oil
Olive Oil
Olive Oil, Saponified
Orange Essential Oil
Pacific Sea Salt
Palm Oil, Saponified
Peppermint Essential Oil
Peppermint Leaves
Red Clover Blossoms

Rose Essential Oil
Rose Petals
Rosemary Essential Oil
Rosemary Extract
Shea Butter
Soy Wax
Soybean Oil
Spearmint Essential Oil
Sunflower Seed Oil
Vanilla Essential Oil
Vitamin A
Vitamin C
Vitamin E
Wheat Germ Oil
Ylang Ylang Essential Oil

Apricot Kernel Oil (Prunus Armeniaca L)
From the seeds of the soybean plant, soybean oil is a protein-rich emollient, high in essential fatty acids essential for beautiful skin.

Beeswax (Cera Alba)
Beeswax is a unique material and no synthetic product can duplicate all of its properties. A natural emulsifier and thickener, providing a barrier for dry skin that holds in moisture.

Calendula Petals (Calendula Officianalis)
A member of the marigold family, the petals of the calendula plant have been used for medicinal purposes for centuries to help control inflammation.

Carmine (Coccus Cacti)
Natural red and purple color from cochineal.

Carotene (Dunaliella Salina)
Natural yellow color from algae.

Chlorophyll (Morus Alba L.)
Natural green color from white mulberry leaves.

Cocoa Butter (Theobroma Cacao)
A rich and creamy emollient that is solid at room temperature, but liquid upon contact with the skin. Obtained from cocoa beans, the seeds of the cocoa plant. Well-known for minimizing the appearance of stretch marks and scars.

Coconut Oil (Cocos Nucifera)
Extracted from the dried flesh of coconuts and known for its anti-wrinkling properties. Coconut oil imparts a rich texture in products, which results in a light, delicate sheen on the skin.

Coconut Oil, Saponified (Sodium Cocoate)
Coconut oil that that has been treated with a sodium or potassium solution to form soap. Coconut oil lends a fluffy, bubbly lather to soap.

Eucalyptus Essential Oil (Eucalyptus Globulus)
Indigenous to Australia, eucalyptus oil is legendary for its healing effect on the body and the respiratory system, has many medicinal properties and is traditionally used to treat colds, bronchial problems, fevers, muscular aches and pain.

Eucalyptus Leaves (Eucalyptus Globulus)
Like eucalyptus oil, the leaves of the eucalyptus plant contain substances that have expectorant, antibacterial, and antiseptic properties, but the leaves are also believed to help reduce inflammation and reduce fevers.

Fir Needle Essential Oil (Abies Sibirica)
Used by North American Indians for medicinal and religious purposes, fir needle oil is woody, green and fresh, is very useful for relieving muscular aches and pains. It strengthens the immune system, and is helpful with treatments for fatigue and the respiratory problems, and has a balancing affect on the nervous system.

Geranium Essential Oil (Pelargonium X Asperum)
Flowery and aromatic geranium oil is calming, uplifting and balancing, and is very good for skin care, used as a cleanser, astringent and treatment for skin disorders.

Grapefruit Seed Extract (Citricidal)
A powerful natural preservative and antioxidant made from grapefruit seeds.

Honey (Mel)
Mild, sweet amber honey is especially therapeutic in the bath and soothing to sensitive skin.

Jasmine Essential Oil (Jasminium Grandiflorum)
One of the most precious, expensive essences on Earth, with a sweet, exotic scent. Jasmine oil is a renowned aphrodisiac, with a warming and relaxing affect on the body, which reduces tension and negative feelings.

Jasmine Flowers (Jasminum Officinale)
Delicate, sweet flowers with an intoxicating scent, jasmine has dark green leaves and small white star-shaped flowers, which are picked at night when the aroma is most intense.

Jojoba Oil (Simmondsia Chinensis)
Actually a light wax, obtained from the Jojoba desert plant. Jojoba Oil is a humectant and creates a protective layer over the skin to lock moisture in.

Lavender Essential Oil (Lavandula Officinalis)
Aromatic and soothing lavender oil replaces stress and nervousness with a feeling of calm. It has a pure, clean fragrance that relaxes and is useful and versatile for therapeutic purposes, and is especially powerful as a healing agent for burns.

Lavender Flowers (Lavendula Augustfolia)
Lavender is native to the mountainous zones of the Mediterranean where it grows in sunny, stony habitats. The oil in lavender's small, blue-violet flowers is what gives the herb its fragrant scent.

Lemon Essential Oil (Citrus Limonum)
Obtained from pressed lemon rind, lemon oil is energizing and uplifting. Citrus oils are very effective for the immune system for colds and flu, eliminating toxins, fights infections, and is useful for the relief of nervous tension, lack of energy and stress. Citrus oils also have an astringent and toning action to help clear up skin problems.

Lime Essential Oil (Citrus Aurantifolia)
Obtained from pressed lime rind, lime oil is energizing and uplifting. Citrus oils are very effective for the immune system for colds and flu, eliminating toxins, fights infections, and is useful for the relief of nervous tension, lack of energy and stress. Citrus oils also have an astringent and toning action to help clear up skin problems.

Olive Oil (Olea Europaea)
The ancient Greeks and Romans used this "liquid gold" for rejuvenating the skin. Olive Oil is high in Vitamin E, minerals, and essential fatty acids that leave the skin soft and glowing.

Olive Oil, Saponified (Sodium Olivate)
Olive Oil that has been treated with a sodium or potassium solution to form soap. Olive oil lends moisturizing properties to soap.

Orange Essential Oil (Citrus Sinensis)
Obtained from pressed orange rind, orange oil is energizing and uplifting. Citrus oils are very effective for the immune system for colds and flu, eliminating toxins, fights infections, and is useful for the relief of nervous tension, lack of energy and stress. Citrus oils also have an astringent and toning action to help clear up skin problems.

Pacific Sea Salt (Sodium Chloride)
Mineral rich, solar dried sea salts, made from evaporated seawater. In bath water, sea salt softens the skin, allowing essential oils and trace minerals to penetrate. In salt scrub, sea salt acts as an exfoliant to slough away dry skin cells.

Palm Oil, Saponified (Sodium Palmate)
Palm oil, obtained from the seed of the palm tree, which has been treated with a sodium or potassium solution to form soap. Palm oil increases the hardness of bar soaps.

Peppermint Essential Oil (Mentha Piperita)
A sweet, refreshing oil from peppermint leaves with a tingling, cooling affect on the skin.

Peppermint Leaves (Mentha Piperita)
Greek myth says that the mint plant is the reincarnation of an adorable woodland nymph named Mentha.

Red Clover Blossoms (Trifolium Pratense)
A wild plant used medicinally to treat a wide array of conditions. Traditionally, red clover ointments have been applied to the skin to treat conditions such as psoriasis, eczema, and other rashes.

Rose Essential Oil (Rosa Gallica)
One of the most precious and expensive essential oils on Earth. It takes 60,000 roses to produce just one ounce of sweet, calming rose oil. Rose oil is also excellent for dry, mature and sensitive skin, and has been known through the ages to balance the body's energies and acts as a relaxing tonic that promotes circulation.

Rose Petals (Rosa Gallica)
The eternal symbol of love and beauty, roses were first grown in Persia. The name rosa means red in Greek, and according to Greek myth, the red rose sprang from the blood of Adonis.

Rosemary Essential Oil (Rosemarinus Officinalis)
The name rosemary comes from the Latin ros marinus, meaning sea dew. In old times, rosemary water was used as a beautifying and cleansing facial wash. Rosemary oil has a therapeutic, stimulating affect on the body, and is excellent for sore muscles.

Rosemary Extract (Rosemarinus Officinalis)
A powerful natural preservative and antioxidant made from rosemary leaves.

Shea Butter (Butrospermun Parkii)
Native to Africa, shea butter has been used for centuries to provide unequalled skin moisturizing, with clinically proven anti-aging properties. With a high content of Vitamins A, E, and F, shea butter nourishes the skin with all of the essential elements it needs for good skin balance.

Soy Wax (Glycine Soja)
A solid wax made of hydrogenated soybean oil. This wax is a safer alternative to paraffin candle wax, and a vegan alternative to beeswax candles.

Soybean Oil (Glycine Soja)
From the seeds of the soybean plant, soybean oil is a protein-rich emollient, high in essential fatty acids necessary for beautiful skin.

Spearmint Essential Oil (Mentha Spicata)
Refreshing spearmint oil is a mild stimulant, effective for the respiratory tract. It is also effective to combat fatigue, and for skin problems like acne and dermatitis.

Sunflower Seed Oil (Helianthus Annuus)
Cultivated by the American Indians since 3000 BC, sunflower oil is extracted from the seeds of the sunflower and is rich in Vitamins A, E, and minerals.

Vanilla Essential Oil (Vanilla Planifolia)
Native to Madagascar, sweet and calming Vanilla relaxes and reduces frustration and irritability.

Vitamin A (Retinol Palmitate)
Vitamin A acts as an antioxidant in cosmetics, and is helpful in treating dry, aging skin.

Vitamin C (Ascorbyl Palmitate)
Vitamin A acts as an antioxidant in cosmetics, and is helpful collagen production.

Vitamin E (Tocopherol)
Vitamin E acts as an antioxidant in cosmetics, and is healing and nourishing for the skin.

Wheat Germ Oil (Triticum Vulgare)
Rich in antioxidant Vitamins A, B, C and E, wheat germ oil is very nourishing. It helps reinforce and strengthen capillaries and regenerate tissue to promote firmness and elasticity in the skin. It is particularly good for stretch marks, burns and scars.

Ylang Ylang Essential Oil (Cananga Odorata Genuina)
Cultivated in Java, Sumatra and Madagascar, this "flower of flowers" produces sweet oil with a voluptuous, exotic scent. Ylang-Ylang has aphrodisiacal properties, eases anxiety and produces euphoria.